Accident Summary Nr: 163580.015 - Employee dies after severe burns from fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700112.015 | 09/25/2023 | 221210 | Wa317976216 - Sapphire Gas Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee was working on a liquid gas transport site during the offloading process, transferring liquid natural gas from a transport trailer into a storage tank. A fire occurred and resulted in the employee getting burned. The employee was admitted to Yakima Hospital and later transported to Harborview Hospital. He died of significant burn injuries on September 24, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700112.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |