Accident Summary Nr: 163580.015 - Employee dies after severe burns from fire

Accident Summary Nr: 163580.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700112.01509/25/2023221210Wa317976216 - Sapphire Gas Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 22, 2023, an employee was working on a liquid gas transport site during the offloading process, transferring liquid natural gas from a transport trailer into a storage tank. A fire occurred and resulted in the employee getting burned. The employee was admitted to Yakima Hospital and later transported to Harborview Hospital. He died of significant burn injuries on September 24, 2023.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Gas, Storage Tank, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700112.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported