Accident Summary Nr: 163568.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700228.015 | 09/26/2023 | 484110 | Hastings Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 26, 2023, Employee #1, a truck driver, had a broken drive shaft. He entered the worksite to collect his third load. However, he stopped since there was a mechanical issue. Employee #1 spoke to the front loader operator, saying that they will call a mechanic, attach a chain to the back, lift the truck, and move it slightly to be out of the way until the mechanic arrives. Then, witnesses claim Employee #1 went under the truck to look at the broken shaft. The front loader operator then asked on the radio if Employee #1 was ready to move the truck (he was supposed to be in the cab to steer). The front loader operator thought he heard him say "yes". The front loader operator then moved the truck. Employee #1 was under the truck and the front load operator moved the truck over him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700228.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |