Accident Summary Nr: 163563.015 - Fire fighter is killed due to asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 163563.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 01/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723926.01502/08/2024922160Plainfield Fire Department - Headquarters

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2024, a fire fighter and Lieutenant fell while retreating from an attic fire. The fire fighter was reported to have fallen into the stairwell and may have become entangled on his bail-out cord. The firefighter was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Entangled, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Smoke Inhalation, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1723926.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
2 1723926.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
3 1723926.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
4 1723926.015 32 M Fatality Firefighting occupations
5 1723926.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations