Accident Summary Nr: 163535.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721115.015 | 01/12/2024 | 3536 | 333923 | 155787 - Cranewerks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:51 p.m. on January 12, 2024, an employee climbed onto the back of a flatbed trailer to identify the issue that caused two 40-foot I-beams to be stuck together. Once the cause was identified, the employee remained on top of the flatbed trailer and directed a forklift operator to maneuver into a position that would free the stuck beams. While attempting to free the I-beams, one of the beams rolled over onto the employee, causing fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721115.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |