Accident Summary Nr: 163523.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight to concrete floo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1723703.015 | 01/29/2024 | 238160 | Nor-D Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 20, 2023, employees were removing old roofing materials (roofing tar and stone) from a metal flat roof and dumping the materials into wheelbarrows off the sides of the building. Dome-type skylights, which measured 4-feet wide by 7-feet long were located throughout the roof, which measured approximately 200-feet by 175-feet. An employee stepped onto a skylight dome and fell through the skylight onto the concrete warehouse floor below. The employee struck his head on the concrete surface and died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1723703.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |