Accident Summary Nr: 163523.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight to concrete floo

Accident Summary Nr: 163523.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723703.01501/29/2024238160Nor-D Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 20, 2023, employees were removing old roofing materials (roofing tar and stone) from a metal flat roof and dumping the materials into wheelbarrows off the sides of the building. Dome-type skylights, which measured 4-feet wide by 7-feet long were located throughout the roof, which measured approximately 200-feet by 175-feet. An employee stepped onto a skylight dome and fell through the skylight onto the concrete warehouse floor below. The employee struck his head on the concrete surface and died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Metal, Removing, Roof, Roofing, Skylight, Stone, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1723703.015 54 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: