Accident Summary Nr: 163492.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by metal pipe that rolled off

Accident Summary Nr: 163492.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723430.01501/25/2024484110Mpl Management Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 24, 2024, an employee was loosening a strap that was securing metal pipes to a truck bed. A metal pipe rolled out of the truck bed and onto the employee, killing the employee.

Keywords: Crushed, Metal Pipe, Roll, Strap, Tie-Down Strap, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1723430.015 68 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer