Accident Summary Nr: 163478.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries when struck by vehicle duri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1723376.015 | 01/25/2024 | 922120 | Michigan State Police |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on January 24, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a policeman on the side of an interstate highway and was addressing a possible impaired driver. Employee #1 was struck by a vehicle traveling northbound and sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1723376.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |