Accident Summary Nr: 163471.015 - Employee is killed when struck and run over by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 163471.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723333.01501/25/2024445120Wawa, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee was working as a fuel attendant. The employee was confronted by a customer that ran him over. The employee died from internal injuries.

Keywords: Gas Station, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1723333.015 60 M Fatality Sales occupations, other business services