Accident Summary Nr: 163468.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between trailer and building

Accident Summary Nr: 163468.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723288.01511/09/2023337110Urx2024xvm508x0023 - American Woodmark Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 7, 2023, a FedEx Freight, Inc. employee had arrived on site and was walking to the shipping/receiving admin office of American Woodmark Corporation after parking his truck/trailer. The employee was trapped between a trailer and the building. The employee was awake and conscious at the time of the accident but was pronounced dead at the hospital due to injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: Building, Caught Between, Crushed, Pinned, Trailer, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1723288.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported