Accident Summary Nr: 163467.015 - Employee is killed when trapped between trailer and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1723287.015 | 11/09/2023 | 484122 | Fcx2024xvm508x0021 - Fedex Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 7, 2023, a Fed Ex employee was walking to the shipping/receiving administration office of American Woodmark Corporation after parking his truck. The employee was trapped between a trailer and the building. The employee was awake and conscious at the time of the accident but was pronounced dead at the hospital due to injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1723287.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |