Accident Summary Nr: 163465.015 - Employee dies from head injury after falling off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1723273.015 | 10/17/2023 | 238160 | Jose Montanya |
Abstract: At 2:03 p.m. on October 16, 2023, an employee working as a roofer helper for a roofing contractor was assisting a roofing crew. The employee was holding a torch helping coworkers with placing tar paper on the top of a roof to prepare for placement of roof tiles. A coworker turned around to check on the employee but did not see him. The coworker noticed the torch was sitting on the roof facing up. The employee had fallen approximately 10 to 12 feet from the roof and died from blunt force trauma to his head from impact with the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1723273.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |