Accident Summary Nr: 163465.015 - Employee dies from head injury after falling off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 163465.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723273.01510/17/2023238160Jose Montanya

Abstract: At 2:03 p.m. on October 16, 2023, an employee working as a roofer helper for a roofing contractor was assisting a roofing crew. The employee was holding a torch helping coworkers with placing tar paper on the top of a roof to prepare for placement of roof tiles. A coworker turned around to check on the employee but did not see him. The coworker noticed the torch was sitting on the roof facing up. The employee had fallen approximately 10 to 12 feet from the roof and died from blunt force trauma to his head from impact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Torch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1723273.015 69 M Fatality Miscellaneous hand working occupations Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: