Accident Summary Nr: 163451.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1722673.015 | 01/23/2024 | 238110 | Alvarez & Sons Concrete Pumping Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 23, 2024, an employee was pouring concrete into a new built wall. He fell 19 feet from an extendable 24 feet ladder to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion and broken ribs and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1722673.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |