Accident Summary Nr: 163446.015 - Employee dies inside tanker trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 163446.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1723049.01501/18/2024769981131075981 - Psc Custom Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 18, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside a 7,000-gallon tanker trailer. Employee #1 was tasked with inspecting the damage of the interior of the tanker. Employee #1 was in the early stages of the tank inspection when he lost consciousness. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 lost consciousness, and s/he called the foreman to call 9-1-1. The coworker climbed into the tank to try and rescue Employee #1. The foreman arrived at the tank and realized the attendant wasn't on the ladder. The foreman grabbed an air hose and began to spray air into the tank. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Air Hose, Confined Space, Inhalation, Inspecting, Lost consciousness, Tank, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1723049.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported