Accident Summary Nr: 163436.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 163436.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722978.01501/24/2024237120Ferguson Construction Company

Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on September 27, 2023, an employee was attempting to move a piece of a heavy equipment trailer with a John Deere excavator. The trailer struck the employee, who suffered blunt force trauma to the chest and abdomen. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Excavator, Struck By, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1722978.015 52 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: