Accident Summary Nr: 163430.015 - Employee dies in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 163430.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722934.01501/23/2024336611Thoma-Sea Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 22, 2024, an employee was welding sounding tubes inside a double-hulled vessel of a new construction ship (i.e., confined space). The employee was found unresponsive inside the confined space. The cause of death is unknown.

Keywords: Confined Space, Ship, Unresponsive, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1722934.015 20 M Fatality Welders and cutters