Accident Summary Nr: 163429.015 - Employee is killed when struck by blow-down pipe to head

Accident Summary Nr: 163429.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694732.01508/30/2023213112Magnolia Oil & Gas Operating Llc

Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee, a Night Operator, was releasing pressure from the compressor cooling coils (blow-down), using a 10-inch crescent wrench to turn the blow-down valve to the open position, releasing the trapped gas through a blow-down pipe mounted vertically on the compressor. The blow-down pipe came loose from the mounting brackets under the high pressure, bending and striking the operator in the head and hand. The employee suffered a fatal head injury. The blow-down pipe was approximately 11-feet 9-inches long and approximately 2-2.5-inches wide. The pipe came loose from the U-bolts that anchored the pipe to the compressor.

Keywords: Compressor, Hand, Head, High Pressure, Pipe, Pressure Release, Struck By, Valve, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694732.015 38 M Fatality Drillers, oil well