Accident Summary Nr: 163427.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1722932.015 | 01/29/2024 | 238310 | Apolonio Rodriguez |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 19, 2024, an employee was sanding the drywall near the 12-foot ceiling, using a ladder. The employee fell off the ladder to the paved ground. The employee was killed due to blunt force head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 34 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1722932.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |