Accident Summary Nr: 163413.015 - Employee dies of heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 163413.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713546.01511/30/2023321918Georgia Pro Flooring Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 24, 2023, an employee was operating a forklift outside the facility. The employee was found slumped over in the forklift cabin by customers. The employee died of heart failure.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Forklift, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713546.015 54 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies