Accident Summary Nr: 163410.015 - Employee dies after slipping on icy patch and hitting head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721155.015 | 01/12/2024 | 312111 | Shasta Beverage Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 11, 2024, a sleeping driver was awakened by a forklift operator, who gave him his unloading directions and took the driver's paperwork. The forklift operator went back in the warehouse, waiting for the driver to back up to the dock. At 6:35 a.m., the forklift operator realized the driver had not yet docked the trailer. The forklift operator approached the trailer to find the driver on the ground, four feet from the cab and not moving. The driver was not responding to touch, and there was a lot of blood on the ground around the driver's head. 911 was called, but the driver was pronounced dead in the ambulance at 7:45 a.m. It was believed that the driver slipped and fell on an icy patch, hitting his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721155.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |