Accident Summary Nr: 163402.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by boards

Accident Summary Nr: 163402.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722430.01501/09/2024531190Wa317977931 - Linkshire Center Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 9, 2024, one of the owners of a mobile home park found an employee in the back of a work/utility truck. Sheets of oriented strand board (OSB) had fallen over, pinning the employee by the neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Board, Crushed, Mobile Home, Neck, Pinned, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1722430.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported