Accident Summary Nr: 163398.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 163398.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722752.01501/23/2024811310Rotating Machinery Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on January 22, 2024, an employee went to the break room, after working on a lathe machine for 1.5 hours. The employee laid his head in his arms on the table while sitting and fell to the ground later when approached by a coworker. The employee died of a heart attack/atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease with thrombosis.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Heart Attack, Lathe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1722752.015 41 M Fatality