Accident Summary Nr: 163367.015 - Employee is killed via strangulation in car wash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721245.015 | 01/13/2024 | 7542 | 811192 | 155797 - Zips Car Wash, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 13, 2024, an employee was cleaning the car wash tunnel and equipment. The employee was cleaning the passenger side exit Top Mount Side Washer referred to as a "wrap." The wraps are 6 feet tall and 42 inches in diameter (decreasing diameter from top to bottom). The wraps weigh 300 pounds and spin at 300 rpm. The employee was cleaning the wrap as instructed (while spinning), using a pressure washer hose which became entangled in the wrap and around the employee. The employee was trapped in the spinning wrap with her wet hooded sweatshirt wrapped around her head. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force trauma injuries and strangulation. The employee was not trained as an authorized employee and was not instructed to lockout the equipment in the tunnel during cleaning activities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721245.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |