Accident Summary Nr: 16336.015 - Employee Dies From Laboratory Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 417564.015 | 04/30/2012 | 622110 | U.S. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs San Francisco Vamc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working with the organism Neisseria meningitidis serotype B, in the laboratory and died within 17 hours of his first symptoms. Employee #1 died from septic shock and multiple organ failure brought on by contracting Neisseria meningitidis from research work performed earlier in the week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 417564.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Science technicians, n.e.c. |