Accident Summary Nr: 163347.015 - Employee dies after collapsing

Accident Summary Nr: 163347.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722176.01501/18/2024493110Dw Distribution Incorporated

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 17, 2024, an employee, a forklift driver, was tasked to go pull two items, while another forklift driver was pulling three items to complete orders. The employee was traveling south on the main road toward the material that was going to be pulled; in a statement, it was said that he passed the material and continued down the road. Coworkers assumed the employee was going to the port-a-potty that was located along the westside fence line. The other forklift driver returned to tent #1 and started putting together the order. He then looked down the road and noticed that the employee's forklift was pulled to the side, facing the shingles along the westside fence-line. About 15 minutes passed, and the other forklift driver went to check on the employee to make sure he was not stuck. The other forklift driver noticed that the employee's forklift had the left-side door latched open and he was hunched over to the right side of the steering wheel. The forklift operator and the manager noticed blood around the mouth of the employee, as well as on the floorboard and right-side door and window. The employee was unresponsive. They performed CPR, and EMS was called. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died. The medical examiner report determined that the fatality was due to cirrhosis of the liver.

Keywords: CPR, Forklift, Liver, Picking an order, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1722176.015 34 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy