Accident Summary Nr: 163331.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 163331.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722128.01501/18/2024237120Stryder Construction & Pipeline, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on January 10, 2024, an employee was connecting two pipes. The pipes fell from the forklift forks and onto the employee. The employee had vertebrae and leg fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Connecting, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Pipe, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1722128.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: