Accident Summary Nr: 163329.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 163329.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722111.01501/19/2024322211Westrock Cp Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 18, 2024, an employee was removing a die cut drum/cylinder from a print/die cut machine. The die cut drum/cylinder was attached to a "print stand" (a machine with wheels on a track) behind the employee. The die cut drum fell away from the employee and the print stand, and the print stand was pulled towards the employee, crushing the employee in between the rolling print stand and the stationary die cut stand. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Cylinder, Die Cutting Press, Drum

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1722111.015 58 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers