Accident Summary Nr: 163329.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1722111.015 | 01/19/2024 | 322211 | Westrock Cp Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on January 18, 2024, an employee was removing a die cut drum/cylinder from a print/die cut machine. The die cut drum/cylinder was attached to a "print stand" (a machine with wheels on a track) behind the employee. The die cut drum fell away from the employee and the print stand, and the print stand was pulled towards the employee, crushing the employee in between the rolling print stand and the stationary die cut stand. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1722111.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |