Accident Summary Nr: 163328.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 163328.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722116.01501/19/2024238220Dowdy Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 18, 2024, an employee had parked an excavator and was walking back to his crew. He was 10 to 12 feet from the edge of the road. A car swerved off the road and hit the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Excavator, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1722116.015 38 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: