Accident Summary Nr: 163317.015 - Landscaper using lawn mower dies by drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 163317.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722045.01501/19/2024561730Stahlman Landscape Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2024, an employee was landscaping, using a lawn mower in a residential community near a pond. The employee lost control of the equipment and fell in the canal. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Canal, Drown, Drowning, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Lost Control, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1722045.015 30 F Fatality