Accident Summary Nr: 163317.015 - Landscaper using lawn mower dies by drowning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1722045.015 | 01/19/2024 | 561730 | Stahlman Landscape Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2024, an employee was landscaping, using a lawn mower in a residential community near a pond. The employee lost control of the equipment and fell in the canal. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1722045.015 | 30 | F | Fatality |