Accident Summary Nr: 163314.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1629019.015 | 10/18/2022 | 561730 | Ramvall Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on October 18, 2022, Employee #1 was assisting a truck driver with backing up a trailer. The truck driver started to lift the trailer to dump decomposed granite soil. As the trailer was being lifted, it began to tilt left, landing on Employee #1, who was standing on the truck's left side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1629019.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |