Accident Summary Nr: 163313.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 163313.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1722017.01501/19/2024488410Grate'S Wrecker Service Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on January 18, 2024, an employee was assisting at the scene of an accident involving a semi-truck on the Indiana Toll Road. The employee was standing near a tow truck in the westbound lane, when a pickup truck and trailer in the eastbound lane lost control on the snowy road and slid across the median to the westbound lane, hitting the tow truck, semi-truck, and employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Highway, Lost Control, Pickup Truck, Road, Semi Tractor Trailer, Snowy, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1722017.015 63 M Fatality