Accident Summary Nr: 163313.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1722017.015 | 01/19/2024 | 488410 | Grate'S Wrecker Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on January 18, 2024, an employee was assisting at the scene of an accident involving a semi-truck on the Indiana Toll Road. The employee was standing near a tow truck in the westbound lane, when a pickup truck and trailer in the eastbound lane lost control on the snowy road and slid across the median to the westbound lane, hitting the tow truck, semi-truck, and employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1722017.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |