Accident Summary Nr: 163310.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 163310.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721982.01501/18/2024562111Newman Hill, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:56 a.m. on January 17, 2024, an employee was picking up weekly routine trash. The driver of a rear-loading garbage truck was backing up towards a customer's trash with the employee on the driver's side "rider step." The employee was pinned between the rear-loading garbage truck and a tree, which resulted in death due to a head fracture.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Head, Pinned, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1721982.015 38 M Fatality