Accident Summary Nr: 163298.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 163298.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721951.01501/19/2024332312Big G Metal Works Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 15, 2024, an employee was on the roof of a building, at a height of 16 feet, sweeping off snow. The employee fell through a skylight on the roof. The employee fell 16 feet and landed on a lathe machine, breaking his neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lathe, Neck, Roof, Skylight, Snow, Snow Covered

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721951.015 66 M Fatality Welders and cutters