Accident Summary Nr: 163293.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721891.015 | 01/18/2024 | 712190 | New York State Office Of Parks, Recreation And Historic Preservation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 17, 2024, an employee was serving as a spotter for a crew felling trees. The employee was within the fall zone of a tree. The employee was struck by a tree approximately 72 feet from the cut point on the trunk. He was killed as a result of blunt force trauma to the head and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721891.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |