Accident Summary Nr: 163283.015 - Employee dies of burns from propane heater fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721845.015 | 01/18/2024 | 423930 | Davis Iron & Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:31 p.m. on January 9, 2024, an employee was standing in front of a Mr. Heater MH42T triple burner propane heater (8,000-42,000 btu/hour) to warm-up. The employee stood for several minutes backed up to the heater, when the back bottom of his jacket caught on fire and spread to the three layers of shirts, eventually reaching the skin. The employee died as a result of severe burns to the back, abdomen, and arms, adding up to 20% of the body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721845.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Purchasing agents and buyers n.e.c. |