Accident Summary Nr: 163259.015 - Employee is killed in house fire

Accident Summary Nr: 163259.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721625.01501/18/2024621610Eldercare Services Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 12, 2024, Employee #1 was working as a 24/7 home health aide/personal care assistant. A passerby called 911 around 8:00 a.m., reporting a fire on Willow Lane. Firefighters were immediately dispatched. A working fire was declared when fire companies saw smoke and flames, but it was unclear how long the home had been burning. A primary search of the residence was conducted by fire officials, and Employee #1 was discovered in the residence. Employee #1 was transported from the scene to a hospital and was subsequently declared dead at the hospital. Fire officials continued the search through the residence, and the homeowner/patient was located. The homeowner/patient was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Healthcare, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721625.015 46 M Fatality Health aides, except nursing