Accident Summary Nr: 163231.015 - Employee is killed in fall from unguarded balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 163231.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/17/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721453.01501/17/2024238150Ready Window Sales & Service, Corp.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 17, 2024, an employee was counting glass rail pieces on a third-floor balcony. The glass rail pieces fell over and pushed the employee off the edge of the unguarded balcony. The employee fell 23 feet and suffered multiple blunt-force traumas and was killed.

Keywords: Balcony, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Guardrail, Struck By, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1721453.015 49 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: