Accident Summary Nr: 163223.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721413.015 | 01/17/2024 | 484230 | T J Marquart & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 9, 2024, an employee arrived on site to assess the condition of a broken down truck. The employee was struck, when another truck hit the disabled truck. The employee suffered multiple traumas and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721413.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |