Accident Summary Nr: 163202.015 - Employee is killed when pulling metal cable

Accident Summary Nr: 163202.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 01/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721315.01501/12/2024488310Kokosing Industrial, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on January 12, 2024, an employee was pulling metal cable. The cable drum engaged, pulling the employee onto the crane mast. The employee suffered a broken neck and was killed.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Cable, Crane, Drum, Fracture, Mast, Metal, Neck, Pulling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721315.015 42 M Fatality Supervisors, mechanics and repairers