Accident Summary Nr: 163201.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721308.015 | 01/16/2024 | 611699 | Hub Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 15, 2024, an employee was working at a customer site as a gate guard, monitoring vehicles before they were allowed to enter the facility. A FedEx driver arrived on site, and once he was given the all-clear, he proceeded to drive a FedEx truck into the facility. The employee was fatally struck after presumably falling between the front and rear wheel axles of the FedEx truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721308.015 | 71 | M | Fatality |