Accident Summary Nr: 163195.015 - Employee dies from blunt force trauma in fall from rafters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1718518.015 | 12/27/2023 | 561311 | Appalachian Staffing Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 26, 2023, an employee working for a performing arts company was working in the rafters of a convention center setting up rigging to raise motors for lights and sound equipment. The employee fell from the rafters 32 feet to the ground below. The employee died from multiple fractures and blunt force trauma from impact with the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1718518.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |