Accident Summary Nr: 163189.015 - Employee is killed when caught between door and door frame

Accident Summary Nr: 163189.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721274.01501/16/2024484220Arara Transportation Corp

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 15, 2024, Employee #1 was speaking to his boss outside the hanger door. The boss pressed the "open" button, and the door started to open. Employee #1 released the "open" button, and he started through the gap between the door and the door frame. The door immediately started to close, catching Employee #1 between the door and the frame, crushing his chest and body. He was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Door, Frame

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721274.015 56 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy