Accident Summary Nr: 163189.015 - Employee is killed when caught between door and door frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721274.015 | 01/16/2024 | 484220 | Arara Transportation Corp |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 15, 2024, Employee #1 was speaking to his boss outside the hanger door. The boss pressed the "open" button, and the door started to open. Employee #1 released the "open" button, and he started through the gap between the door and the door frame. The door immediately started to close, catching Employee #1 between the door and the frame, crushing his chest and body. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721274.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |