Accident Summary Nr: 163180.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 163180.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721220.01501/16/2024444130Nachon Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:51 a.m. on January 13, 2024, an employee had just picked up a pallet of rebar for a client and parked the forklift outside of the yard. The employee got off the forklift to shut the gate and did not turn the forklift off or set the emergency brake. As the employee attempted to secure the gate, the forklift began to roll and crushed the employee between the concrete wall and the forklift. The employee's torso was crushed and split open, which resulted in his death.

Keywords: Brake, Caught Between, Concrete, Crushed, Forklift, Gate, Pallet, Rebar, Roll, Torso, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721220.015 68 M Fatality Laborers, except construction