Accident Summary Nr: 163155.015 - Employee collapses and strikes head on cart, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721081.015 | 01/03/2024 | 921110 | 107076 - Polk County - Administration |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 19, 2023, an employee was walking to a bathroom on the third floor of a country administration building when he collapsed near the entrance of the men's restroom. The employee hit his head on the rear wheel of a custodial cart as he fell to the floor. Several coworkers responded and called 911. The employee was taken to the local hospital, where he died on December 29, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721081.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |