Accident Summary Nr: 163153.015 - Employee is killed when burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721111.015 | 01/13/2024 | 331511 | Ellwood Engineered Castings Company |
Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on January 13, 2024, Employee #1 (a 30-year-old male) was working at the bottom of a pit, while molten metal was poured from a ladle maneuvered by a crane above into a casting. Unexpectedly, the ladle became stuck in the open position, spilling its content of molten metal, which struck Employee #1, causing fatal severe burns. Employee #1 died at the scene as a result of these severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721111.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |