Accident Summary Nr: 163150.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1721100.015 | 01/12/2024 | 423860 | Perimeter Transportation |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 11, 2024, Employee #1 was sleeping in the cab of a tractor trailer. A coworker woke Employee #1 up to tell him to come to the dock. At 6:15 a.m., the coworker went back to the tractor trailer and found Employee #1 on the ground. Compressions were started, and EMS was called. His body temperature was only 80. Employee #1 died at 7:45 a.m. in the ambulance on the way to Overland Park Hospital. Employee #1 died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1721100.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |