Accident Summary Nr: 163149.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 163149.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721084.01511/21/20234212484220317734836 - Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2023, a log truck was loaded and parked on the landing. An employee went to the trailer to release the airbrake. While the employee was at the back of the trailer, the truck rolled back over the employee and crushed him. The truck then went down an embankment. EMS responded to the incident, and the employee was transported to the hospital but did not survive.

Keywords: Air Brake, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Embankment, Log Trailer, Log Truck, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1721084.015 51 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy