Accident Summary Nr: 163148.015 - Employee dies of crushing injuries when pulled into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 163148.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717041.01512/07/2023321113107031 - Minnesota Firewood Llc

Abstract: At 4:01 p.m. on December 6, 2023, an employee working for a sawmill was removing wood debris that had fallen between the conveyor belt and a roller on a firewood processing machine. While reaching for the wood, the employee was caught by and pulled into the machinery which was running at the time. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident, and no environmental factors played a role in the accident. Medical intervention was unsuccessful, and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene of crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Reaching, Reaching In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Sawmill, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717041.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported