Accident Summary Nr: 163144.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between trench box and street

Accident Summary Nr: 163144.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1721046.01501/12/2024237110Western Municipal Construction Of Texas, Llc

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on January 12, 2024, an employee was standing between a street rail and a trench box. When the excavator was attempting to pick the trench box up to put into the trench, the road he was on gave way (caved in), and the excavator fell on its side, which pulled the trench box over on its side and pinned the employee between the trench box and the street rail. The employee suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cave-In, Excavator, Guardrail, Pinned, Road, Roll-Over, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1721046.015 41 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: