Accident Summary Nr: 163123.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 163123.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1720762.01501/10/2024488490107101 - Waseca County Highway Department

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on January 9, 2024, an employee was cleaning out the rotating auger on the sand spreader on the rear of his dump truck after his shift. The employee was utilizing a piece of wood lathe to clean out the sand from the spreader, when his arm was caught by the rotating auger, pulling him into the equipment, causing fatal injuries. The employee was working alone at the time of the accident, and weather did not play a part in the accident.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Caught By, Cleaning, Dump Truck, Lathe, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Sand, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1720762.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported