Accident Summary Nr: 163119.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1720741.015 | 01/11/2024 | 221122 | Sumter Utilities Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2024, after completing a safety brief, a four-person crew proceeded the operations of removing and installing the overhead power lines onto a newly installed 95-foot long concrete utility pole. The crew consisted of a foreman, Employee #1 (lineman), Coworker #1 (heavy equipment operator), Coworker #2 (lineman), and Coworker #3 (operator). Coworker #1 was operating a derrick digger to remove the second 65-foot long concrete pole. The other 65-foot long concrete pole had been removed from the ground the day prior. Employee #1 was acting as the Groundman, directing Coworker #1. Coworkers #2 and #3 were installing the overhead power lines, utilizing an electrical utility bucket truck. The three 115 kv transmission power lines were not energized while performing these operations. At approximately 9:30 a.m., after Coworker #1 had the concrete utility pole cleared off the ground, he started to lower the pole into the ground. The boom assembly rotated towards the right, allowing the top end of the utility pole to make contact with an adjacent 46 kv overhead power line, creating an arc flash. Employee #1 was in contact with the utility pole, which had the grounding cable still attached, suffering an electrocution. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1720741.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |